NCPrepSport.net
Cumberland County Schools' High School Athletic Web Site
2018 Girls' Soccer Conference Standings Return to Home Page
updated May 19
Patriot Athletic Conference      
Conference Champion - Terry Sanford      
  Overall Record Conference Record
Team Won Lost Ties Pct Won Lost Ties Pct NCHSAA State Championship Seedings/Scores  
Terry Sanford ** 22 1 0 0.957 16 0 0 1.000 #3 (3A East) Terry Sanford def. #30 Cleveland 3-0, 1st rd; def. #19 White Oak 6-1, 2nd rd;
Gray's Creek ** 18 6 1 0.750 13 2 1 0.867   lost to #6 D.H. Conley 1-0, 3rd rd;  
Pine Forest ** 14 8 2 0.636 11 3 2 0.786 #13 (3A East) Gray's Creek def. #20 South Brunswick 2-0, 1st rd; lost to #4 Jacksonville 2-0, 2nd rd;
Overhills ** 12 8 2 0.600 10 5 1 0.667 #7 (4A East) Pine Forest bye, 1st rd; lost to #10 Holly Springs 7-1, 2nd rd;  
South View 9 12 0 0.429 7 9 0 0.438 #24 (4A East) Overhills lost to #9 Raleigh Wakefield 9-0, 1st rd;  
Cape Fear 8 12 0 0.400 7 9 0 0.438
Douglas Byrd 6 13 0 0.316 4 12 0 0.250
E.E. Smith 2 17 1 0.105 2 14 0 0.125
Westover 0 16 0 0.000 0 16 0 0.000
** Qualified for the NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs
Sandhills Athletic Conference      
Conference Champions - Pinecrest      
  Overall Record Conference Record
Team Won Lost Ties Pct Won Lost Ties Pct NCHSAA State Championship Seedings/Scores  
Pinecrest ** 25 1 3 0.962 14 0 0 1.000 #3 (4A West) Pinecrest bye, 1st rd; def. #13 Mallard Creek 3-0, 2nd rd; def. #6 Hough 3-1, 3rd rd;
Richmond Senior ** 17 6 0 0.739 11 3 0 0.786   def. #2 NW Guilford 2-1, 4th rd; at #1 Myers Park, Regional rd";  
Jack Britt ** 14 7 0 0.667 11 3 0 0.786 #13 (4A West) Richmond Senior lost to #20 Porter Ridge 3-2, 1st rd;  
Purnell Swett ** 12 9 0 0.571 7 7 0 0.500 #20 (4A East) Jack Britt lost to #13 Wilm. Ashley 7-0, 1st rd;  
Lumberton 8 10 2 0.444 5 7 2 0.417 #24 (4A West) Purnell Swett lost to #9 Greensboro Page 4-0, 1st rd;  
Hoke County 4 17 2 0.190 3 9 2 0.250
Scotland 2 14 3 0.125 2 10 2 0.167
Seventy First 1 17 0 0.056 0 14 0 0.000
** Qualified for the NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs
Team Stats            
Team G Gls Ast. Gls/Gm TP GlsAll GA/Gm
Cape Fear 20 54 5 2.7 113 63 3.2
Douglas Byrd 19 30 29 1.6 89 104 5.5
E.E. Smith 20 20 5 1.0 45 127 6.4
Gray's Creek 25 99 49 4.0 247 19 0.8
Jack Britt 21 57 35 2.7 149 38 1.8
Pine Forest 24 86 24 3.6 196 24 1.0
Seventy First 18 17 13 0.9 47 135 7.5  
South View 21 79 41 3.8 199 55 2.6
Terry Sanford 22 154 121 7.0 429 4 0.2
Westover 16 8 0 0.5 16 157 9.8