NCPrepSports.net
Cumberland County Schools' High School Athletic Web Site

Girls' Basketball 
2011-2012 Weekly Schedule
Schedules provided by Cumberland County Schools' Athletic Departments and are subject to change
Check with the Home team for game times
**denote non-conference games

November 21
Jack Britt at Pinecrest **
Lumberton at Pine Forest **
Red Springs at Gray's Creek **
Southern Lee at Seventy First **

November 22
Gray's Creek at Cape Fear **
Douglas Byrd at Pine Forest **
Wilmington Ashley at Jack Britt **
Pinecrest at Seventy First **
Lumberton at South View **
Terry Sanford at West Bladen **
Hoke County at Westover **

November 28
Cape Fear at Douglas Byrd ** 

November 29
Gray's Creek at Terry Sanford **
Seventy First at Lumberton **

November 30
Cape Fear at Gray's Creek **
South View at Douglas Byrd **
Pine Forest at Lumberton **
Hoke County at Seventy First **

December 2
Lumberton at Cape Fear **
Pine Forest at Douglas Byrd **
Jack Britt at New Hanover**
Terry Sanford at Gray's Creek **
Wilmington Ashley at Seventy First **
South View at Overhills **
Westover at Hoke County **

December 3
Westover at E.E. Smith **

December 6
Douglas Byrd at Cape Fear **
Pinecrest at Jack Britt **
Gray's Creek at Red Springs **
Scotland County at Pine Forest **
Lumberton at Seventy First **
West Bladen at Terry Sanford **
Chapel Hill at Westover **

December 8
E.E. Smith at Richmond Senior **

December 9
Cape Fear at Lumberton **
Seventy First at E.E. Smith
Terry Sanford at Jack Britt
Pine Forest at South View
Douglas Byrd at Union Pines
Westover at Overhills

December 12
Westover at Douglas Byrd
Gray's Creek at Western Harnett

December 13
Cape Fear at Seventy First
E.E. Smith at Pine Forest
South View at Terry Sanford
Jack Britt at Hoke County **

December 14
Union Pines at Gray's Creek
Southern Lee at Westover

December 15
Pine Forest at Cape Fear
Terry Sanford at E.E. Smith
Jack Britt at South View
Seventy First at Hoke County **

December 16
Douglas Byrd at Western Harnett
Gray's Creek at Westover
Jack Britt at Wilmington Ashley **
Pine Forest at Scotland County **

December 17
Clash of the Carolinas Showcase at Capel Arena, Fayetteville State Univ.
Seventy First vs Anson County (8:30 am)
South View vs Wilmington Ashley (2:30 pm)

December 20
Cumberland County Holiday Tournament Play-in games (seeds 7-10) at Cape Fear HS
Terry Sanford vs Gray's Creek
Cape Fear vs Westover

December 28
Cumberland County Holiday Tournament at E.E. Smith HS

December 29
Cumberland County Holiday Tournament at E.E. Smith HS

December 30
Cumberland County Holiday Tournament at E.E. Smith HS and Crown Arena

January 3
Cape Fear at Terry Sanford
E.E. Smith at Jack Britt
Seventy First at Pine Forest
Purnell Swett at South View **
Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd
Overhills at Gray's Creek

January 4
Hoke County at Jack Britt **
South View at Lumberton **
Terry Sanford at Scotland County **
Westover at Chapel Hill **

January 6
Jack Britt at Cape Fear
South View at E.E. Smith
Terry Sanford at Seventy First
Gray's Creek at Douglas Byrd
Westover at Western Harnett

January 7
E.E. Smith at Westover **

January 13
E.E. Smith at Cape Fear
Jack Britt at Pine Forest
South View at Seventy First
Douglas Byrd at Overhills
Southern Lee at Gray's Creek
Union Pines at Westover

January 17
Cape Fear at South View
Seventy First at Jack Britt

January 18
Pine Forest at Terry Sanford

January 20
E.E. Smith at Seventy First
Jack Britt at Terry Sanford
South View at Pine Forest
Union Pines at Douglas Byrd
Overhills at Westover

January 24
Seventy First at Cape Fear
Pine Forest at E.E. Smith
Terry Sanford at South View
Douglas Byrd at Westover
Western Harnett at Gray's Creek

January 26
Douglas Byrd at South View **

January 27
Cape Fear at Pine Forest
E.E. Smith at Terry Sanford
South View at Jack Britt
Gray's Creek at Union Pines
Westover at Southern Lee

January 28
New Hanover at Jack Britt **

January 31
Terry Sanford at Cape Fear
Jack Britt at E.E. Smith
Pine Forest at Seventy First
Overhills at South View **
Western Harnett at Douglas Byrd
Westover at Gray's Creek

February 1
Hoke County at Terry Sanford **

February 3
Cape Fear at Jack Britt
E.E. Smith at South View
Seventy First at Terry Sanford
Douglas Byrd at Southern Lee
Gray's Creek at Overhills

February 7
South View at Cape Fear
Jack Britt at Seventy First
Terry Sanford at Pine Forest
Douglas Byrd at Gray's Creek
Western Harnett at Westover

February 8
Scotland County at Terry Sanford **

February 9 
Overhills at Douglas Byrd
Gray's Creek at Southern Lee
Westover at Union Pines

February 10
Cape Fear at E.E. Smith
Pine Forest at Jack Britt
Seventy First at South View

February 13
Mid South Conference Tournament - 1st Round at Higher Seeds
Jack Britt at E.E. Smith
Terry Sanford at Pine Forest
Cape Fear at Seventy First

February 14
Mid South Conference Tournament - semi finals at South View HS
Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament - 1st Round at Union Pines
Douglas Byrd vs Westover
Overhills vs Western Harnett
Union Pines vs Gray's Creek

February 15
Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament - semi finals at Higher Seeds

February 16
Mid South Conference Tournament - championship at South View HS
Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament - semi finals at Southern Lee HS

February 17
Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament - championship at Boys' highest remaining seed

February 20
NCHSAA Sectional Tournament at Higher Seeds

February 22
NCHSAA Sectional Tournament at Higher Seeds

February 24
NCHSAA Sectional Tournament at Higher Seeds

February 29
NCHSAA 4A Regional Semi Finals at the Crown Arena, Fayetteville NC

March 3
NCHSAA 4A East Regional Championship at the Crown Arena, Fayetteville NC

March 10
NCHSAA State Championships
4-A at Reynolds Coliseum, Raleigh
3-A at Dean Smith Center, Chapel Hill

Click to return to the Home Page

Schedules provided by Cumberland County Schools Athletic Directors and are subject to change without notice.