FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Jarrod Neal
School: Fairmont
Position: Quarterback, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Threw for 3,755 yards and rushed for 525. ... Averaged
311 passing yards per game.
Eric Carter
School: Jack Britt
Position: Running back, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Rushed for 2,605 yards and 32 scores. ... Averaged
10.81 yards per game. ... Twice all-conference.
Jahmaal Daniel
School: Terry Sanford
Position: Running back, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Rushed for 1,594 yards and 13 scores. ... Also had 266
receiving yards. ... Two-time 100-meter state champ.
Alonzo Hurtado
School: Douglas Byrd
Position: Running back, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Cape Fear Valley 3-A offensive player of year. ...
Rushed for 1,444 yards. ... Also punted for 35.0 average.
Kyle Erickson
School: Jack Britt
Position: Offensive line, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Committed to East Carolina. ... Shrine Bowl selection.
... Twice All-Region, All-Conference.
Jared Limtiaco
School: Seventy-First
Position: Offensive line, Class: Junior
Accomplishments: Two-time all-conference pick. ... Played both ways. ...
Anchored young offensive line.
Arthur Williams
School: E.E. Smith
Position: Offensive line, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Committed to Florida State. ... Also starred on defense
with 105 tackles and an interception.
Tyler Evers
School: Terry Sanford
Position: Offensive line, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Led way for 3,135 yards rushing and 4,327 total yards.
... Consistently graded out as team's best blocker.
Garrett Best
School: Scotland
Position: Offensive line, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Two-time all-conference. ... Graded out at 90 percent.
... Had 52 pancake blocks.
Harold Landry
School: Pine Forest
Position: Tight end, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Committed to Boston College. ... Had 300 yards and two
TDs. ... Also starred on defense with 72 tackles.
Shawn Barnes Jr.
School: E.E. Smith,
Position: Wide receiver, Class: Junior
Accomplishments: Had 50 catches for 1,0009 yards. ... Scored 14
touchdowns. ... All-conference selection.
Edmond Grant
School: Jack Britt
Position: Wide receiver, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Had 731 yards and seven touchdowns. ... Also rushed for
331 yards and six scores. ... Two-time all-Mid-South Conference.
Antonio Burden
School: Cape Fear
Position: Athlete, Class: Junior
Accomplishments: Rushed for 935 yards and 11 scores. ... Had 228 yards
receiving. ... Also had 488 total return yards.
Patrick Woods
School: Pine Forest
Position: Kicker, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Was 36 of 37 on extra points. ... Hit 14 of 21 field
goals. ... Two-time all-conference.
DEFENSE
Montez Samuels
School: Douglas Byrd
Position: Defensive end, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Cape Fear Valley 3-A defensive player of year. ... Had
157 tackles, 20 tackles for loss. ... Broke up nine passes.
Lamont Gaillard
School: Pine Forest
Position: Defensive line, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Committed to Georgia. ... Had 50 tackles and two
quarterback sacks. ... Two-time all-conference.
Tobias Edge-Campbell
School: Hoke County
Position: Defensive line, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: All-Southeastern Conference selection. ... Picked for
Shrine Bowl. ... Committed to Appalachian State.
Byron Cousin
School: Douglas Byrd
Position: Defensive line, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Two-time all-conference. ... Had 131 tackles, 22 for
loss, with six sacks.
Avery Simmons
School: Scotland
Position: Defensive line,Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Had 37 tackles, 13 for loss. ... Broke up three passes
and forced three fumbles.
Demetri Sheridan
School: Lumberton
Position: Linebacker, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Team defensive MVP. ... Had 110 solo tackles. ...
Intercepted four passes and had four sacks.
Troy Cain
School: South View
Position: Linebacker, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Had 56 tackles after moving from quarterback. ....
Forced two fumbles, recovered two and intercepted two passes.
Willie McDonald
School: Douglas Byrd
Position: Linebacker, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Had 111 tackles. ... Teams avoided his side of the
ball. ... Recorded eight sacks.
Dezmond Faison
School: Union
Position: Linebacker, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Two-way starter at running back. ... Had 1,689 yards
and 27 TDs. ... On defense, 55 tackles, five sacks, five fumble
recoveries.
Devonte Baker
School: Pine Forest
Position: Defensive back, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Had five interceptions. ... Returned two for scores.
... Broke up eight passes and had 19 tackles.
Breon Charlie
School: E.E. Smith
Position: Defensive back, Class: Junior
Accomplishments: Had three interceptions and 39 tackles. ... Returned
one interception for TD. ... All-conference pick.
Trejon Monley
School: Scotland
Position: Defensive back, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Shrine Bowl selection. ... All-Southeastern defensive
player of year. ... Also caught 35 passes for 676 yards.
Phillip Hall
School: Union Pines
Position: Defensive back, Class: Senior
Accomplishments: Ranked second nationally on MaxPreps for tackles by
safeties with 153. ... Had seven pass breakups and one interception
return for touchdown.
Taylor Sawicki
School: Gray's Creek
Position: Punter, Class: Junior
Accomplishments: Cape Fear Valley 3-A special teams player of year ...
Led county with 38.0 average.
SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Harrison Strother
Jack Britt, senior, Quarterback
Jeremy Cox
South View, senior, Running Back
Andrew Hill
South Robeson, senior, Running Back
Juan Ellerbee
South Robeson, senior, Running Back
Tyler Maynor
Purnell Swett, senior, Wide Receiver
Jose Sanchez
Douglas Byrd, senior, Wide Receiver
Corbin Hunter
South Robeson, junior. Offensive Line
Shayron Jones
St. Pauls, senior, Offensive Line
Mike Martin
Douglas Byrd, sophomore, Offensive Line
Joseph Legg
Jack Britt, junior, Offensive Line
Ethan Hindman
Jack Britt, junior, Offensive Line
Marley Conley
Douglas Byrd, junior, Offensive Line
Ben Utter
Scotland, junior, Kicker
Johnathan Blackmon
Terry Sanford, junior, Athlete
DEFENSE
Khalil Ashali
Douglas Byrd, senior, Defensive Line
Paris Black
Terry Sanford, junior, Defensive Line
Josh Armstrong
Terry Sanford, senior, Defensive Line
Emmanuel Ukhueligbe
Seventy-First, sophomore, Defensive Line
Thomas Ferguson
Lee County, junior, Defensive Line
Alex Brantley
Douglas Byrd, senior, Linebacker
Marquis Williams
Scotland, senior, Linebacker
Bryan Jones
South View, senior, Linebacker
Orrion Hill
Gray's Creek, senior, Linebacker
Elijah Bulger
Douglas Byrd, senior, Defensive Back
Eric Peed
Douglas Byrd, senior, Defensive Back
Robert McKoy
Scotland, junior, Defensive Back
Thomas Jordon
Terry Sanford, senior, Defensive Back
Davis Cass
Cape Fear, senior, Punter |