NCPrepSport.net
Cumberland County Schools' High School Athletic Web Site
2019 - 2020 BOYS' BASKETBALL CONFERENCE STANDINGS & TEAM STATS
updated March 10   NCPrepSports home page
Patriot Athletic Conference  
Conference Champion - Westover  
  Overall Record Conference Record  
School Won Lost Pct Won Lost Pct PF PF/G PA PA/G Dif/G NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs Pairings/Results  
Westover ** 30 0 1.000 16 0 1.000 2,186 72.9 1,514 50.5 22.4 Westover (#1 3A East) def. #32 NE Guilford 90-48,1st rd; def. #17 West. Alamance 64-28, 2nd rd;
Cape Fear ** 19 6 0.760 12 4 0.750 1,562 62.5 1,361 54.4 8.0   def. #24 Rocky Mount 82-55, 3rd rd; def. #4 Clayton 63-54, 4th rd;  
Terry Sanford ** 18 7 0.720 11 5 0.688 1,507 60.3 1,270 50.8 9.5   def. #3 Northwood 54-49, Reg. Champ. Vs Morganton Freedom, State Championship
South View ** 11 13 0.458 10 6 0.625 1,403 58.5 1,513 63.0 -4.6 Cape Fear (#11 3A East) def. #22 East Wake 63-48,1st rd; def. #6 West Carteret 60-57, 2nd rd;
Overhills ** 15 10 0.600 8 8 0.500 1,539 61.6 1,471 58.8 2.7   lost to #3 Northwood 72-55, 3rd rd;  
Pine Forest ** 12 13 0.480 8 8 0.500 1,572 62.9 1,513 60.5 2.4 Terry Sanford (#19 3A East) def. #13 Jacksonville-NS 58-54, 1st rd; lost to #3 Northwood 56-54, 2nd rd;
E.E. Smith 5 20 0.200 4 12 0.250 1,222 48.9 1,384 55.4 -6.5 South View (#23 4A East) lost to #10 Panther Creek 88-65, 1st rd;    
Douglas Byrd 4 19 0.174 3 13 0.188 1,102 47.9 1,366 59.4 -11.5 Overhills (#19 4A East) lost to #14 Durham Riverside 62-59, 1st rd;    
Gray's Creek 3 19 0.136 0 16 0.000 1,040 47.3 1,379 62.7 -15.4 Pine Forest (#22 4 East) lost to #11 Rolesville 71-56, 1st rd;    
Sandhills Athletic Conference  
Conference Champion - Pinecrest  
  Overall Record Conference Record
School Won Lost Pct Won Lost Pct PF PF/G PA PA/G Dif/G NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs Pairings/Results  
Pinecrest ** 27 4 0.871 12 2 0.857 1,803 58.2 1,402 45.2 12.9 Pinecrest (#3 4A East) bye; def. #14 Durham Riverside 58-47, 2nd rd; def. #6 Heritage 72-62, 3rd rd;
Lumberton ** 26 5 0.839 11 3 0.786 2,037 65.7 1,670 53.9 11.8   def. #2 Leesville Road, 63-59 4th rd; lost to #9 Lumberton 66-47, Reg. Champ;
Richmond Senior ** 20 9 0.690 10 4 0.714 1,645 56.7 1,489 51.3 5.4 Lumberton (#9 4A East) def. #24 South Central 59-54, 1st rd; def. #8 Apex Friendship 57-54, 2nd rd;
Scotland 12 12 0.500 8 6 0.571 1,330 55.4 1,415 59.0 -3.5   def. #1 Garner Magnet 66-58, 3rd rd; def. #4 Wilm.Hoggard 68-58, 4th rd;
Seventy First 10 15 0.400 5 9 0.357 1,104 44.2 1,250 50.0 -5.8   def. #3 Pinecrest, 66-47, Reg. Champ; vs #1 North Mecklenburg, State Championship
Hoke County 9 16 0.360 4 10 0.286 1,378 55.1 1,502 60.1 -5.0 Richmond Senior (#13 4A West) def. #30 Butler 57-55, 1st rd; lost to #4 Char. Independence 62-54, 2nd rd;
Purnell Swett 7 16 0.304 4 10 0.286 1,185 51.5 1,298 56.4 -4.9
Jack Britt 5 20 0.200 2 12 0.143 1,157 46.3 1,377 55.1 -8.8
Team Stats            
School G 3Pt FTA FTM FT% Reb Reb/G Ast Ast/G
Cape Fear 22 153 365 213 58% 607 27.6 351 16.0
Douglas Byrd 23 124 334 178 53% 657 28.6 0 0.0
E.E. Smith 17 60 275 154 56% 355 20.9 133 7.8
Gray's Creek 22 57 341 182 53% 593 27.0 220 10.0
Jack Britt 25 93 343 189 55% 704 28.2 316 12.6
Pine Forest 25 120 357 240 67% 753 30.1 268 10.7
Seventy First 20 64 339 165 49% 700 35.0 180 9.0
South View 24 102 519 295 57% 910 37.9 251 10.5
Terry Sanford 25 133 439 259 59% 844 33.8 389 15.6
Westover 29 182 621 389 63% 963 33.2 415 14.3