-NCPrepSports.net
Cumberland County Schools' High School Athletic Web Site

CUMBERLAND COUNTY SCHOOLS' MASTER ATHLETIC SCHEDULE
** denotes non-conference games
Schedules provided by Cumberland County Schools Athletic Directors and are subject to change without notice.
Schedule subject to change due to inclement weather.
Return to Home Page             Team and Weekly Schedules

Week of December 9
December 9
Boys' Basketball
Douglas Byrd at Hoke County **
Southern Lee at Jack Britt **

Girls' Basketball
Douglas Byrd at Hoke County **
Southern Lee at Jack Britt **

December 10
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at Douglas Byrd
Gray's Creek at Terry Sanford
South View at Pine Forest

Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear at Douglas Byrd
Gray's Creek at Terry Sanford
South View at Pine Forest

Wrestling
South View at Fairmont

December 11
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at Clinton **
Scotland at Gray's Creek **
Jack Britt at Terry Sanford **

Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear at Clinton **
Scotland at Gray's Creek **
Jack Britt at Terry Sanford **

Wrestling
Tri Match at Western Harnett HS (Terry Sanford, Western Harnett, Triton)
SAC Conference Dual Meet at Seventy First HS (Jack Britt vs Lumberton, Purnell Swett; Seventy First vs Purnell Swett, Lumberton)

Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at LaFayette Lanes

Swimming
Sandhills Athletic Conference meet at St. Andrews University

December 12
Swimming
Patriot Athletic Conference Meet 1 - at Fayetteville State Univ.
(Terry Sanford, Cape Fear, South View, Westover, E.E. Smith)
Patriot Athletic Conference Meet 2 - at Fayetteville State Univ.
(Pine Forest, Douglas Byrd, Gray's Creek, Overhills)

December 13
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at Westover
Terry Sanford at Douglas Byrd
Overhills at Gray's Creek
E.E. Smith at South View
Jack Britt at Lumberton
Seventy First at Hoke County

Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear at Westover
Terry Sanford at Douglas Byrd
Overhills at Gray's Creek
E.E. Smith at South View
Jack Britt at Lumberton
Seventy First at Hoke County

Wrestling
WRAL Invitational (Day 1) at Athens Drive HS (Cape Fear, Gray's Creek)

December 14
Boys' Basketball
E.E. Smith at Durham Hillside **

December 14
Girls' Basketball
E.E. Smith at Durham Hillside **

Football
NCHSAA Championship Playoffs - State Championships
3A/3AA at Carter Finley Stadium, NC State
4A/4AA at Kenan Stadium, UNC-Chapel Hill

Wrestling
WRAL Invitational (Day 2) at Athens Drive HS (Cape Fear, Gray's Creek)
Baddest Cat on the Mat Tournament at South View HS (Pine Forest, South View, Terry Sanford, Seventy First, Westover)
Border Wars Tournament at Lumberton HS (Douglas Byrd)
Rosewood Tournament at Rosewood HS (Jack Britt)

Week of December 16
December 18
Wrestling

Tri-Meet at St. Pauls HS (Terry Sanford, Seventy First)

Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at B&B Lanes

December 19
Boys' Basketball
Cumberland County Holiday Classic Tournament (Len Maness Bracket) 1st Round at Westover HS
Cumberland County Holiday Classic Tournament (Ike Walker Sr.  Bracket) 1st Round at Jack Britt HS

Girls' Basketball
Cumberland County Holiday Classic Tournament (Tom Jackson Bracket) 1st Round at Gray's Creek HS
Cumberland County Holiday Classic Tournament (Gere Arrington Bracket) 1st Round at South View HS

December 20
Boys' Basketball
Cumberland County Holiday Classic Tournament (Len Maness Bracket) 2nd Round at Westover HS
Cumberland County Holiday Classic Tournament (Ike Walker Sr.  Bracket) 2nd Round at Jack Britt HS

Girls' Basketball
Cumberland County Holiday Classic Tournament (Tom Jackson Bracket) 2nd Round at Gray's Creek HS
Cumberland County Holiday Classic Tournament (Gene Arrington Bracket) 2nd Round at South View HS

December 20
Wrestling

Tiger Holiday Classic (Day 1) at Chapel Hill HS (Jack Britt, South View)
Mark Adams Invitational at Cary HS (Gray's Creek)

December 21
Boys' Basketball
Cumberland County Holiday Classic Tournament (Len Maness Bracket)
Championship at Capel Arena, FSU
3rd, 5th, 7th place games at Westover HS
Cumberland County Holiday Classic Tournament (Ike Walker Jr.  Bracket)
Championship at Capel Arena, FSU
3rd, 5th, 7th place games at Jack Britt HS

Girls' Basketball
Cumberland County Holiday Classic Tournament (Tom Jackson Bracket)
Championship at Capel Arena, FSU
3rd, 5th, 7th place games at Gray's Creek HS
Cumberland County Holiday Classic Tournament (Gene Arrington  Bracket)
Championship at Capel Arena, FSU
3rd, 5th, 7th place games at South View HS

Wrestling
Cardinal Gibbons Invitational at Cardinal Gibbons HS (Douglas Byrd)
Tiger Holiday Classic (Day 2) at Chapel Hill HS (Jack Britt, South View)

Week of December 23
December 27
Holy Angels Invitational (Day 1) at Bojangles Coliseum, Charlotte (Cape Fear

December 28
Holy Angels Invitational (Day 2) at Bojangles Coliseum, Charlotte (Cape Fear

Week of December 30
January 2
Boys' Basketball
Fairmont at Westover **

Girls' Basketball
Fairmont at Westover **

January 3
Boys' Basketball
Richmond Senior at Jack Britt

Girls' Basketball
Richmond Senior at Jack Britt

January 4
Boys' Basketball
Westover at E.E. Smith

Girls' Basketball
Westover at E.E. Smith

Wrestling
Crusader Duals at Cardinal Gibbons HS (Cape Fear)
Leigh Hebberd Invitational at Eastern Guilford HS (Terry Sanford)
Westover at Scotland

Week of January 6
January 7
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at South View
Douglas Byrd at Overhills
Pine Forest at E.E. Smith
Westover at Terry Sanford
Jack Britt at Purnell Swett
Seventy First at Scotland

Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear at South View
Douglas Byrd at Overhills
Pine Forest at E.E. Smith
Westover at Terry Sanford
Jack Britt at Purnell Swett
Seventy First at Scotland

January 8
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at West Johnston **

Wrestling
PAC Conference Tri-Meet at Cape Fear HS (Terry Sanford, Westover, Cape Fear)
PAC Conference Tri-Meet at South View (Douglas Byrd, Pine Forest, South View)
PAC Conference Tri-Meet at Gray's Creek (Gray's Creek Overhills, E.E. Smith)
SAC Conference Dual Meet at Jack Britt HS (Jack Britt vs Hoke County, Pinecrest; Seventy First vs Pinecrest, Hoke County)

Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at LaFayette Lanes

Swimming
Sandhills Athletic Conference meet at St. Andrews University

January 9
Boys' Basketball
E.E. Smith at Terry Sanford
Hoke County at Jack Britt

Girls' Basketball
E.E. Smith at Terry Sanford
Hoke County at Jack Britt

Swimming
Patriot Athletic Conference Meet 1 - at Fayetteville State Univ.
(Terry Sanford, Pine Forest, Gray's Creek, E.E. Smith)
Patriot Athletic Conference Meet 2 - at Fayetteville State Univ.
(Cape Fear, Douglas Byrd, South View, Overhills, Westover)

January 10
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at Pine Forest
Gray's Creek at Douglas Byrd
Terry Sanford at South View
Overhills at Westover
Purnell Swett at Seventy First

Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear at Pine Forest
Gray's Creek at Douglas Byrd
Terry Sanford at South View
Overhills at Westover
Purnell Swett at Seventy First

Wrestling
Boneyard Bash (Day 1) at Jack Britt HS (Jack Britt, Cape Fear, E.E. Smith, Pine Forest, Terry Sanford, Seventy First, Westover)
Chapel Hill Quads at Chapel Hill HS (Douglas Byrd)
Sarah Wilkes Invitational (Day 1) at Morehead HS (South View)

January 11
Wrestling
Boneyard Bash (Day 2) at Jack Britt HS (Jack Britt, Cape Fear, E.E. Smith, Pine Forest, Terry Sanford, Seventy First, Westover)
Sarah Wilkes Invitational (Day 1) at Morehead HS (South View)

Week of January 13
January 14
Boys' Basketball
E.E. Smith at Cape Fear
Westover at Gray's Creek
Pine Forest at Terry Sanford
South View at Overhills
Jack Britt at Pinecrest
Seventy First at Richmond Senior

Girls' Basketball
E.E. Smith at Cape Fear
Westover at Gray's Creek
Pine Forest at Terry Sanford
South View at Overhills
Jack Britt at Pinecrest
Seventy First at Richmond Senior

January 15
Wrestling
PAC Conference Tri-Meet at Overhills HS (Overhills, South View, Cape Fear)
PAC Conference Tri-Meet at Pine Forest HS (Terry Sanford, Pine Forest, Gray's Creek)
PAC Conference Tri-Meet at Douglas Byrd HS (Douglas Byrd, Westover, E.E. Smith)
SAC Conference Dual Meet at Richmond Senir HS (Jack Britt vs Scotland, Richmond; Seventy First vs Richmond, Scotland)

Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at B&B Lanes

Swimming
Sandhills Athletic Conference meet at St. Andrews University

January 16
Boys' Basketball
Jack Britt at Scotland

Girls' Basketball
Jack Britt at Scotland

Swimming
Patriot Athletic Conference Meet 1 - at Fayetteville State Univ.
(Cape Fear, Gray's Creek, South View, E.E. Smith)
Patriot Athletic Conference Meet 2 - at Fayetteville State Univ.
(Terry Sanford, Douglas Byrd, Pine Forest, Overhills, Westover)

January 17
Boys' Basketball
Westover at Douglas Byrd
South View at at Gray's Creek
Pine Forest at Overhills
Terry Sanford at E.E. Smith
Jack Britt at Seventy First

Girls' Basketball
Westover at Douglas Byrd
South View at at Gray's Creek
Pine Forest at Overhills
Terry Sanford at E.E. Smith
Jack Britt at Seventy First

Wrestling
Sarah Wilkes Tournament (Day 1) at Morehead HS, Eden (Cape Fear)
Dash Classic (Day 1) at Willow Springs HS (South View)

January 18
Wrestling
Sarah Wilkes Tournament (Day 1) at Morehead HS, Eden (Cape Fear)
Bulldog Brawl Individual Tournament at St. Pauls HS (Jack Britt, Seventy First, Terry Sanford)
Dash Classic (Day 2) at Willow Springs HS (South View)
Cougar Classic Tournament at Wake Forest HS (Pine Forest, Westover)

Week of January 20
January 20
Boys' Basketball
Pine Forest vs Wilm. Laney (MLK Tournament, Wilmington NC)
Terry Sanford vs TBA (MLK Dream Jam at Terry Sanford HS)
Seventy First vs Panther Creek (MLK Jam at Athens HS, Raleigh)

Girls' Basketball
MLK Dream Jam at Terry Sanford HS (Terry Sanford, Cape Fear)

Wrestling
Trinity Dual Tournament at Trinity HS (Jack Britt)

Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference Girls' Individual Tournament at B&B Lanes

January 21
Boys' Basketball
South View at Douglas Byrd
Gray's Creek at Pine Forest

Girls' Basketball
South View at Douglas Byrd
Gray's Creek at Pine Forest

January 22
Boys' Basketball
Terry Sanford at Cape Fear
St. Pauls at South View **

Girls' Basketball
Terry Sanford at Cape Fear
St. Pauls at South View **

Wrestling
PAC Conference Tri-Meet at Gray's Creek HS (Gray's Creek, Douglas Byrd, Cape Fear)
PAC Conference Tri-Meet at E.E. Smith HS (Terry Sanford, E.E. Smith, South View)
PAC Conference Tri-Meet at Westover HS (Westover, Overhills, Pine Forest) 

Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at LaFayette Lanes

January 23
Swimming
Patriot Athletic Conference Championships - at Fayetteville State Univ.

January 24
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at Overhills
Pine Forest at Douglas Byrd
E.E. Smith at Gray's Creek
South View at Westover
Scotland at Jack Britt
Pinecrest at Seventy First

Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear at Overhills
Pine Forest at Douglas Byrd
E.E. Smith at Gray's Creek
South View at Westover
Scotland at Jack Britt
Pinecrest at Seventy First

Wrestling
Tiger Quad at Chapel Hill HS (Douglas Byrd)

January 25
Wrestling
Wildcat Invitational at West Johnston HS (Cape Fear, South View)

Swimming
Sandhills Athletic Conference meet at St. Andrews University

Week of January 27
January 27
Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference Boys' Individual Tournament at B&B Lanes

January 28
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at Gray's Creek
Douglas Byrd at E.E. Smith
Westover at Pine Forest
Overhills at Terry Sanford
Lumberton at Jack Britt
Hoke County at Seventy First

Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear at Gray's Creek
Douglas Byrd at E.E. Smith
Westover at Pine Forest
Overhills at Terry Sanford
Lumberton at Jack Britt
Hoke County at Seventy First

January 29
Wrestling
PAC Conference Tri-Meet at Cape Fear HS (Pine Forest E.E. Smith, Cape Fear)
PAC Conference Tri-Meet at Terry Sanford HS (Terry Sanford, Douglas Byrd, Overhills)
PAC Conference Tri-Meet at South View HS (South View, Westover, Gray's Creek)
SAC Conference Dual (Jack Britt at Seventy First)

Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at B&B Lanes

January 31
Boys' Basketball
Douglas Byrd at Cape Fear
Terry Sanford at Gray's Creek
Pine Forest at South View
Jack Britt at Richmond Senior
Seventy First at Lumberton

Girls' Basketball
Douglas Byrd at Cape Fear
Terry Sanford at Gray's Creek
Pine Forest at South View
Jack Britt at Richmond Senior
Seventy First at Lumberton

February 1
Wrestling
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament at Terry Sanford HS
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament at University of North Carolina - Pembroke

Swimming
NCHSAA Regional Meet (Greensboro)

Week of February 3
February 4
Boys' Basketball
Westover at Cape Fear
Douglas Byrd at Terry Sanford
Gray's Creek at Overhills
South View at E.E. Smith
Purnell Swett at Jack Britt
Scotland at Seventy First

Girls' Basketball
Westover at Cape Fear
Douglas Byrd at Terry Sanford
Gray's Creek at Overhills
South View at E.E. Smith
Purnell Swett at Jack Britt
Scotland at Seventy First

Wrestling
 NCHSAA State Championship Dual Playoffs, 1st & 2nd Rounds

February 5
Boys' Basketball
Lumberton at Seventy First

Girls' Basketball
Lumberton at Seventy First

Bowling
Patriot Athletic Conference at LaFayette Lanes

February 6
  
Wrestling
NCHSAA State Championship Dual Playoffs, Regionals, 3rd & 4th Rounds

February 7
Boys' Basketball
South View at Cape Fear
Overhills at Douglas Byrd
E.E. Smith at Pine Forest
Terry Sanford at Westover
Jack Britt at Hoke County
Seventy First at Purnell Swett

Girls' Basketball
South View at Cape Fear
Overhills at Douglas Byrd
E.E. Smith at Pine Forest
Terry Sanford at Westover
Jack Britt at Hoke County
Seventy First at Purnell Swett

Bowling
State Tournament at Sandhills Bowling Center, Aberdeen

Swimming
NCHSAA State Championship Meet (Day 1) (Cary)

February 8
    
Wrestling
NCHSAA State Championship Dual Playoffs, Championships at Greensboro Coliseum Annex

Swimming
NCHSAA State Championship Meet (Day 2) (Cary)

Week of February 10
February 11
Boys' Basketball
Pine Forest at Cape Fear
Douglas Byrd at Gray's Creek
South View at Terry Sanford
Westover at Overhills
Pinecrest at Jack Britt
Richmond Senior at Seventy First

Girls' Basketball
Pine Forest at Cape Fear
Douglas Byrd at Gray's Creek
South View at Terry Sanford
Westover at Overhills
Pinecrest at Jack Britt
Richmond Senior at Seventy First

February 14
Boys' Basketball
Cape Fear at E.E. Smith
Gray's Creek at Westover
Terry Sanford at Pine Forest
Overhills at South View
Seventy First at Jack Britt

Girls' Basketball
Cape Fear at E.E. Smith
Gray's Creek at Westover
Terry Sanford at Pine Forest
Overhills at South View
Seventy First at Jack Britt

     Wrestling
NCHSAA 4A East Regional Individual Tournament (Day 1) site TBA
NCHSAA 3A East Regional Individual Tournament (Day 1) at Cape Fear High School

February 15
     
Wrestling
NCHSAA 4A East Regional Individual Tournament  (Day 2) site TBA
NCHSAA 3A East Regional Individual Tournament (Day 2) at Cape Fear High School

Week of February 17
February 17
Boys' Basketball
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament - 1st round at #1 & #2 seeds
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament - 1st round at highest seeds

February 18
Girls' Basketball
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament - 1st round at #1 & #2 seeds
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament - 1st round at highest seeds

February 19
Boys' Basketball
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament - semi finals at highest remaining seed
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament - semi finals at highest seeds

February 20
Girls' Basketball
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament - semi finals at highest remaining seed
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament - semi finals at highest seeds

     Wrestling
NCHSAA State Championship Individual Tournament Day 1 at the Greensboro Coliseum

February 21
Boys' Basketball
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament - championship game at highest remaining seed
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament - championship game at highest remaining seed

Girls' Basketball
Patriot Athletic Conference Tournament - championship game at highest remaining seed
Sandhills Athletic Conference Tournament - championship game at highest remaining seed

     Wrestling
NCHSAA State Championship Individual Tournament Day 2 at the Greensboro Coliseum

February 22
     
Wrestling
NCHSAA State Championship Individual Tournament Day 3 at the Greensboro Coliseum

Week of February 24
February 25
Boys' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 1st round

Girls' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 1st round

February 27
Boys' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 2nd round

Girls' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 2nd round

February 29
Boys' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 3rd round

Girls' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 3rd round

Week of March 2
March 3
Boys' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 4th round

Girls' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - 4th round

March 7
Boys' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - Regional Championships

Girls' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - Regional Championships

Week of March 9
March 14
Boys' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - State Championships

Girls' Basketball
NCHSAA State Championship Playoffs - State Championships

Click here to return to the Home Page